top of page
IMG-9586.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. We have used the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) to develop our Privacy Policy. The APPS provide guidelines for us to detail how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of information that you provide us. They are part of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and are available via https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles-guidelines

We provide this privacy policy to detail how we will manage any personal information you provide to us. Personal information is information that can identify you or is about you (such as your name, address or phone number). (APP1)

Collecting your information

In order to provide services or information about our services, we need to know your name and contact details such as your phone number and email address. We may collect other information that you provide. (APP 2)

We collect information directly from you. You may enter information into our website, via email or provide information directly to us either in person or over the phone. You may also provide information to us by entering information into the booking website when booking our services. (APP 3)

We may collect information if you visit our website, about how our website is used. If we receive any information from other parties, we will treat it in line with this Privacy Policy. (APP 4)

We will take all reasonable steps to notify you of any information that we receive from other parties. (APP 5)

Using your information

We will use your information in order to provide services to you, or to provide information to you about our services. We may use your information to improve our services or update you on new services as they become available. (APP 6, APP 7)

 

Disclosing your information

We may need to disclose your personal information to others (such as employees, suppliers) to be able to provide our services. We may need to disclose personal information at the request of a law enforcement agency request. If we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will ask them to adhere to this Privacy Policy. (APP 8)

We will not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers. (App 9)

 

Quality of information

We will update any information you provide us to ensure the information is current and correct. (APP 10, APP 13)

You may let us know to remove your information so we do not use your information to contact you. Removing information may mean we cannot provide services to you. (APP 7)

 

Security of information

We will take all reasonable steps, including secure electronic procedures, to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We cannot be responsible for how other websites adhere to privacy principles. If providing other websites with personal information, their privacy policies should be reviewed. (APP 11)

 

Access to information

You may access all information we hold about you in line with the Privacy Act. (APP 12)

 

You are welcome to comment on our privacy policy or if you have any queries or complaints, please contact us:

Dr Kathleen Bagot

Nothing like Nature

PO Box 399, Sandringham, VIC, 3191.

nothinglikenature@pm.me

 

Nothing like Nature will respond to you within 2 working business days.

 

This policy was last updated on 22 February 2023.

bottom of page